The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We take data protection seriously and ensure the security of your data. We observe all applicable statutory provisions, in particular the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Ordinance on this Act (VDSG), as well as the provisions of the Telecommunications Act (FMG). Insofar as applicable, we also observe the provisions of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) of the European Union. It is important to us that you know what personal data we collect from you, how this is done, how this data is processed and for what purposes. By using our website, you consent to all such data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. Please read the following information carefully.

I: What data do we process when you visit our website? 

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store each access in a log file. The following data is collected automatically:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer
  • the date and time of the access
  • the name and URL of the retrieved file
  • the website from which the access was made
  • the operating system of your computer and the browser you are using
  • the country from which you accessed and the language settings of your browser
  • the name of your Internet access provider

This data is collected and processed in order to enable the use of our website (connection setup), to guarantee system security and stability, to optimise our Internet offering and for internal statistical purposes. The IP address is used in particular to record your country of residence and to make appropriate default settings (e.g. language). The IP address is also stored in order to be able to react appropriately to attacks on our network infrastructure. Our legitimate interest in this data collection and data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO lies in all these purposes.

Finally, we would like to point out that when you visit our website we also might use so-called cookies, tracking tools and social media plug-ins (for further information please refer to sections IV to VII) and that collected data may be forwarded to third parties and/or abroad (for further information please refer to sections VIII and IX).

II: What data do we process when you subscribe to our newsletter?

You can subscribe to our newsletter on our website. Registration is required. The following data must be submitted as part of the registration process:

  • - Salutation (mandatory)
  • - First name and surname (mandatory)
  • - E-mail address (mandatory)

This information is necessary for data processing. In addition, you can voluntarily provide other data (date of birth and country). We process these data exclusively in order to personalize the information and offers sent to you and to better align them to your interests.
We use the E-Marketing Suite of the Wilken Software Group to send our newsletter. The Wilken Software Group Privacy Policy can be found at https://www.wilken.de/datenschutz/ Please read this privacy policy carefully as well.  Our newsletter may also contain a web beacon or similar technical means. A web beacon is a 1x1 pixel, invisible graphic associated with the user ID of the newsletter subscriber.

The recourse to appropriate services makes it possible to evaluate whether the e-mails were opened with our newsletter. In addition, the click behaviour of newsletter recipients can also be recorded and evaluated. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimise the newsletter in terms of content and structure. This enables us to better tailor the information and offers in our newsletter to the individual interests of each recipient. The pixel-code is deleted when you delete the newsletter. To prevent tracking pixels in our newsletter, please set your mail program so that no HTML is displayed in messages. By registering, you consent to the processing of the data provided for the regular dispatch of the newsletter to the address you have provided and for the statistical evaluation of the usage behaviour in order to optimise the newsletter. This consent constitutes our legal basis for the processing of the personal data mentioned within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. Our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO also lies in the aforementioned evaluation purposes. A link at the end of each newsletter allows you to unsubscribe at any time. You can unsubscribe for the entire newsletter or only for certain channels. If you unsubscribe from the entire newsletter, all your relevant data will be deleted from our system.

III: Which of your data is collected and processed for advertising purposes?

In the following section we would like to show you which of your data is collected and processed for advertising purposes and how this is done. This data processing is all based on a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, whereby our interest lies in particular in direct marketing and the analysis and evaluation of the use of our website. By using our website, you also give us your consent to such data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

 

Creating pseudonomyized usage profiles

In order to provide you with personalized services and information on our website (on-site targeting), we use and analyze the information we collect about you when you visit the website. Cookies may also be used in such processing (see Section V for more details). The analysis of your user behaviour can lead to the creation of a so-called user profile. The usage data is only merged with pseudonyms, but never with non-pseudonymised personal data. In order to enable personalised marketing in social networks, we integrate so-called remarketing pixels from Facebook and Twitter on the website. If you have an account with a social network included through this and are registered there at the time of the page visit, this pixel links the page visit to your account. If you want to prevent this link, you must log out of your account before visiting the site. You can also make further settings for advertising in the respective social networks in your user profile.

Retargeting

We use so-called retargeting technologies on the website. Your user behaviour on our website is analysed in order to be able to subsequently offer you individually tailored advertising on partner websites. Your user behaviour is recorded under a pseudonym. Most re-targeting technologies work with so-called cookies (more information on cookies can be found in Section VI).
Our web site uses Google AdWords Remarketing and Doubleclick by Google, services of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043,USA ("Google"), to serve ads based on previously visited web sites. Google uses the DoubleClick cookie, which enables your browser to be recognized when you visit other websites. The information generated by the cookie about your visit to these websites (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States (see Section 10 for additional information about transfers of personal data to the United States). Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website with regard to the ads to be placed, compiling reports on website activity and advertising for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. We also use the Google Tag Manager to manage our usage-based advertising services. The Tool Tag Manager itself is a cookie-free domain and does not collect any personal data. Rather, the tool triggers other tags that may themselves collect data. If you have disabled it at the domain or cookie level, it will persist for all tracking tags implemented with the Google Tag Manager. You can prevent re-targeting at any time by turning cookies off or off in the menu bar of your web browser (see Section V for more information about cookies). You can also request an opt-out for the additional advertising and re-targeting tools mentioned above from the Digital Advertising Alliance website at optout.aboutads.info.

Twitter Analytics

On our website we use the visitor action pixel of Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA ("Twitter") for statistical purposes. The pixel enables us to track the behavior of users after they have been referred to our website by clicking on a Twitter ad. This process is used to evaluate the effectiveness of Twitter ads for statistical and market research purposes and may help to optimize future advertising efforts. The data collected in this way does not allow us to draw any conclusions about the identity of users. However, the data is stored and processed by Twitter so that a connection to the profile of the respective user is possible and Twitter can use the data for its own advertising purposes. This data may enable Twitter and its partners to place advertisements on and outside Twitter. A cookie may also be stored and read on users' computers for these purposes.

 IV: What are cookies and what are they used for?

Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies help us to make your visit to our website easier, more enjoyable and more meaningful. For example, we use cookies to better tailor the information, offers and advertising displayed to your individual interests. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears when you receive a new cookie. However, deactivating cookies may prevent you from using all the functions of our website.

 

V: What are tracking tools and what are they used for?

On our website we use several additional tracking tools. These tracking tools are used to monitor your surfing behaviour on our website. This observation is made for the purpose of designing and continuously optimising our website to meet your needs. In this context, pseudonymised user profiles are created and cookies are also used. You can find further information on the tracking tools used and the resulting data processing under the following link: https://www.ghostery.com/de/.

VI: Social Plugins (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Linked-in, etc.)

Our internet pages do not use social plugins from Facebook and Twitter, this means, when visiting our website, no information is passed on to the Facebook and Twitter providers. However, you can share content on your own Facebook and Twitter profiles through our website by visiting links from Facebook and Twitter. You then leave our website and will be redirected directly to the websites and features of the respective providers. The information that they collect about you can be found in the privacy statements of the respective providers.

Facebook Privacy Policy: www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Privacy Policy from Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy

Linked-in Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

VII: Is data collected passed on to third parties?

We only pass on your personal data if you have expressly consented, if there is a legal obligation to do so or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the relationship between you and Liechtenstein Marketing. In addition, we pass on your data to third parties insofar as this is necessary within the scope of using the website to provide the services you have requested and to analyse your user behaviour, as described above. Insofar as this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes, the data may also be passed on abroad. If our website contains links to third-party websites, Liechtenstein Marketing no longer has any influence on the collection, processing, storage or use of personal data by the third party after clicking on these links and assumes no responsibility or liability for this, to the extent permitted by law.

VIII: Is data transmitted abroad?

General information
Liechtenstein Marketing is entitled to transfer your personal data to third parties (i.e. contracted service providers) abroad if this is necessary for the data processing described in this data protection declaration. These third parties are obliged to data protection to the same extent as we ourselves. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to that in Switzerland or Europe, we will contractually ensure to the third party that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or the EU at all times.

Data transfers to the USA
For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out that in the USA there are surveillance measures by US authorities which generally allow the storage of all personal data of all persons whose data has been transferred from Switzerland to the USA. This is done without differentiation, limitation or exception based on the objective pursued and without any objective criterion that would allow the US authorities to limit access to the data and subsequent use thereof to very specific, strictly limited purposes that could justify the interference associated both with access to and use of such data. We would also like to inform you that there are no legal remedies available in the United States that would allow you to access, rectify or delete your personal data, or provide effective judicial protection against general access rights of U.S. authorities.
We would like to draw your attention to this legal and factual situation so that you can make an informed decision to consent to the use of your data.
We would also like to point out to users residing in an EU member state that, from the point of view of the European Union, the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection, partly because of the issues mentioned in this section.
Where we have explained in this privacy statement that recipients of data (such as Google, Facebook and Twitter) are located in the United States, we will ensure that your data is protected at an appropriate level by our partners either through contractual arrangements with these companies or by ensuring that these companies are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

IX: Data Security and Confidentiality

We use suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved according to the latest state of the art.
It is important that you always treat your payment information (in particular credit card data) confidentially. We recommend closing the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share a computer with other people.
We also take internal company data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us have been obliged by us to maintain secrecy and to comply with data protection regulations.

X: Retention of data

We only store personal data for as long as is necessary,
- to use the above tracking, advertising and analysis services in our legitimate interest;
- in order to carry out services to the extent specified above which you have requested or for which you have given your consent;
- to comply with our legal obligations.
Data in connection with the conclusion or performance of a contract will be retained by us for a longer period of time, as this is prescribed by statutory retention obligations, for example in accounting regulations and tax law. According to these regulations, business communication, concluded contracts and accounting documents must be kept for up to 10 years. If we no longer need this data to perform the services for you, the data is always blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

XI: Your rights

You have the right to request free information about the personal data we store about you. In addition, you have the right to correct incorrect data and the right to delete your personal data, insofar as there is no legal obligation to retain or an act of permissibility which allows us to process the data. Pursuant to Articles 18 and 21 of the DSGVO, you also have the right to demand that data processing be restricted and to object to data processing. You also have the right to demand that we return the data you have provided to us (right to data portability). Upon request, we will also pass on the data to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.
If data processing is based on your consent, you can revoke this consent at any time.
You can contact us for the aforementioned purposes via the e-mail address datenschutz(at)liechtenstein.li. You can also tell us what to do with your data after your death by giving us appropriate instructions. For the processing of your requests, we may, at our own discretion, require proof of identity. If you contact us, we will do our best to send you an answer as soon as possible and to take the desired steps.
If you reside in an EU country, you have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

Opt-out policy (Opt Out Policy)

You can unsubscribe from the e-newsletter at any time. Each e-newsletter contains a direct link, which can be used to unsubscribe easily and automatically.

Last changed, October 23, 2019